Materials Transactions Online

Materials Transactions, Vol.55 No.12 (2014) pp.1820-1826
© 2014 Japan Foundry Engineering Society

Effects of Casting Design and Reduced Pressure on Mold Filling of Molten Aluminum Alloy in Expendable Pattern Casting Process

Sadatoshi Koroyasu

Department of Mechanical and Precision Systems, School of Science and Engineering, Teikyo University, Utsunomiya 320-8551, Japan

The effects of the casting design and reduced pressure in a flask on the mold filling of a molten aluminum alloy in the expendable pattern casting (EPC) process were investigated experimentally. An aluminum alloy plate was cast using the EPC process, and the arrival times of the molten metal were measured for three coats with different permeabilities. The use of a high permeability coat, or the condition of applying reduced pressure, led to a higher melt velocity. The melt velocity did not increase in proportion to the coat permeability. The experimental values for the arrival time of molten metal were compared with the calculated values based on the mold filling model used in the previous study. The values were in relatively good agreement except for when the coat permeability was very low. The arrival time in top pouring was almost the same as that in bottom pouring, except for when the coat permeability was very low. The melt velocity in the top pouring did not drop, even when the coat permeability was low.

(Received 2014/06/26; Accepted 2014/09/05; Published 2014/11/25)

Keywords: expendable pattern casting, aluminum alloy, mold filling, coat permeability, reduced pressure, casting design

PDF(Free)PDF (Free) Table of ContentsTable of Contents

REFERENCES

  1. F. Sonnenberg (ed.): LOST FOAM Casting Made Simple, (American Foundry Society, 2008).
  2. S. Koroyasu: J. JFS 81 (2009) 377-383.
  3. J. Zhu, I. Ohnaka, T. Ohmichi, K. Mineshita and Y. Yoshioka: J. JFS 72 (2000) 715-719.
  4. I. Ohnaka, T. Ohmichi, J. Zhu, Y. Hagino, B. Yamamoto and K. Shinano: Report of JFS Meeting 138 (2000) p. 101.
  5. S. Koroyasu and A. Ikenaga: Mater. Trans. 53 (2012) 224-228.
  6. S. Koroyasu and M. Matsuda: J. JFS 76 (2004) 687-694.
  7. T. Maruyama, N. Miyazaki and T. Kobayashi: Report of Kansai Branch JFS Meeting, (2011) pp. 4-6.
  8. T. Maruyama, K. Katsuki and T. Kobayashi: J. JFS 78 (2006) 53-58.
  9. M. R. Barone and D. A. Caulk: Int. J. Heat Mass Transfer 48 (2005) 4132-4149.
  10. K. Kubo and H. Asao: Report of JFS Meeting 146 (2005) p. 23.
  11. Y. Hotta, H. Yamagata, M. Nikawa, I. Ohnaka, Y. Tate and Y. Mizutani: Report of JFS Meeting 162, (2013) p. 82.
  12. Y. Sakaguchi and T. Yamada: J. JFS 75 (2003) 355-361.
  13. A. T. Speda: MODERN CASTING (2001) pp. 29-33.
  14. W. Nakajima: Saishin Den-netu Keisoku Gizyutsu, (1992) pp. 259-262 (in Japanese).
  15. EPC Process Technical Meeting: Characteristic and Standardization of Coat for EPC Process, (Kansai Branch of JFS) (1996) p. 18.
  16. I. Ohnaka: Computer Den-netsu Gyoukokaiseki Nyumon, (Maruzen, Japan, 1990) p. 26 (in Japanese).


[JIM HOME] [JOURNAL ARCHIVES]

© 2014 Japan Foundry Engineering Society
Comments to us : editjt@jim.or.jp