Materials Transactions Online

Materials Transactions, Vol.54 No.03 (2013) pp.417-417
© 2013 The Japan Institute of Metals and Materials

Erratum

Mater. Trans. 52 (2011) 1943-1948

Effects of Electron Beam Irradiation on Peeling Resistance of Laminated Sheet of High Strength

Polypropylene (PP) and Bio-Adaptable Polydimethyisiloxane (PDMS)

Yoshitake Nishi, Hidenori Kawazu, Hiroaki Takei, Keisuke Iwata, Hiroyuki Kudoh and Kohji Mitsubayashi

Some mistakes were found by authors in calculation in the above paper. The experimental values were correct in Fig. 4. However, we found mistakes in calculation. We miscalculated the vertical axis values in Figs. 5, 6, 7 and 8, as follows:

Fig. 5 Instead of the miscalculated values from zero to 35 at vertical axis in former Fig. 5, the corrected values of Adhesive Peeling Force, (FP/Nm-1) are from zero to 3.5, as shown in the corrected Fig. 5 included here in the erratum. Based on the Fig. 5 correction, the corrected values should be ‘1.4 N·m-1 and 3.4 N·m-1’, instead of the mistaken values (14 N·m-1 and 34 N·m-1) in the Abstract, page 1, lines 3-4, as well as in the Conclusion, page 5, lines 7 and 9, respectively. In addition, the corrected values should be ‘0.8, 0.94 and 1.4 N·m-1’, instead of the mistaken values (8.0, 9.4 and 14 N·m-1) on page 3, left column, line 5 from the bottom. Moreover, the corrected values should be ‘2.7, 3.0 and 3.4 N·m-1’, instead of the mistaken values (27, 30 and 34 N·m-1) on page 3, left column, lines from 3 to 4 from the bottom.

Fig. 6 Instead of the miscalculated values from zero to 1.0 at vertical axis of former Fig. 6, the corrected values of Adhesive Energy, (EP/J) are from zero to 0.1, as shown in the corrected Fig. 6 included here in the erratum. Based on the Fig. 6 correction, the corrected values should be 0.021 J·m-1, instead of the mistaken values (0.21 J·m-1) in: (1) the Abstract, page 1, line 3-4: (2) Page 3, right column, line 4; and (3) in the Conclusion, page 5, line 8. In addition, the corrected values should be 0.090 J·m-1, instead of the mistaken values (0.90 J·m-1) in: (1) the Abstract, page 1, line 4; (2) Page 3, right column, line 5; and (3) Conclusion, Page 5, line 10.

Figs. 7 and 8 Instead of the miscalculated values from zero to 70 and 80 at vertical axis in former Figs. 7 and 8, the corrected values for Peeling Resistivity, (dFP/ddP)/kNm-2 were from zero to 7 and 8, as shown in corrected Figs. 7 and 8 in the erratum, respectively.

Corrected Figures

Fig. 5 Changes in adhesive forces of the maximum, mean and minimum values (maxFp, oFp and minFp) of PP-PDMS laminated sheets against dose of HLEBI.
Fig. 6 Change in adhesive energy of peeling resistance (oEp) of PP-PDMS laminated sheets against dose of HLEBI.
Fig. 7 Changes in the peeling resistivity (dFp/ddp) of PP-PDMS laminated sheets at each dose of HLEBI against peeling distance.
Fig. 8 Changes in the initial peeling resistivity (dFp/ddp)o of PP-PDMS laminated sheets against dose of HLEBI.

(Received 2012/12/19; Accepted -; Published 2013/03/01)

Keywords:

PDF(Free)PDF (Free) Table of ContentsTable of Contents

REFERENCES


[JIM HOME] [JOURNAL ARCHIVES]

© 2013 The Japan Institute of Metals and Materials
Comments to us : editjt@jim.or.jp