Materials Transactions Online

Materials Transactions, Vol.43 No.5 (2002) pp.1191-1196
© 2002 The Japan Institute of Metals

Development of New Foaming Agent for Metal Foam

Takashi Nakamura1, Svyatoslav V. Gnyloskurenko1,*, Kazuhiro Sakamoto1,**, Aleksandra V. Byakova2,*** and Ryoichi Ishikawa3

1Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Sendai 980-8577, Japan
2National Technical University of Ukraine Kiev Polytechnic Institute, 37 Prospect Peremohy, 04056, Kyiv, Ukraine
3TOCHIGI R&D CENTER Honda R&D CO., LTD. Haga-machi Haga-gun Tochigi 321-3393, Japan

The study of metallic foams has become attractive to researchers interested in both scientific and industrial applications. The different production methods have not been widely utilized because of difficult process control and high production costs. A new easily-available agent for metal foaming, calcium carbonate, is suggested in this work. An established ion-exchange method was employed for a novel purpose -- the coating of calcium carbonate powder with fluoride for wettability enhancement. Effect of coating was considered by the examination of wetting behavior of coated and uncoated CaCO3 by the Al melt. It was determined that coated carbonate produced metallic foam with density comparable to that of samples treated by titanium hydride (∼ 1× 103 kg·m-3) and much less then the density of samples obtained by uncoated carbonate (1.7× 103 kg·m-3). It was also observed that coated carbonate ensured aluminum foam with smaller pores (1.1× 10-3 m) than when the conventional foaming agent, titanium hydride, is used (1.8× 10-3 m). The present study shows that calcium carbonate is highly applicable to foamed metal production.

(Received December 28, 2001; Accepted March 14, 2002)

Keywords: foamed aluminum, foaming agent, foam structure, calcium carbonate, coating, wettability, contact angle


*Corresponding author: E-mail address: slava@iamp.tohoku.ac.jp
**Graduate Student, Tohoku University.
***Formerly: Visiting Professor, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Sendai 980-8577, Japan.

PDF(Free)PDF (Free) Table of ContentsTable of Contents

REFERENCES

  1. J. Banhart and J. Baumeister: MRS Symp. Proc. 521 (MRS, San Francisco, California, USA, 1998) pp. 121-132.
  2. C. Körner and R. F. Singer: Metal Matrix Composites and Metallic foams (EUROMAT99), vol. 5, ed. by T. W. Clyne and F. Simancik (Weinheim, New York, Wiley-Vch, 2000) pp. 3-13.
  3. I. Jin, L. D. Kenny and H. Sang: US Patent 5112697 (1992).
  4. S. Akiyama, H. Ueno, K. Imagawa, A. Kitahara, S. Nagata, K. Morimoto, T. Nishikawa and M. Itoh: US Patent 4713277 (1987).
  5. J. P. Rocher, J. M. Quenisset and R. Naslain: J. Mater. Sci. 24 (1989) 2697-2703.
  6. S. Suda, S. Ishikawa, N. Wada and T. Umegaki: J. Mater. Sci. 35 (2000) 3023-3028.
  7. R. E. Pool and J. N. Koster: Int. J. Heat Mass Tran. 37 (1994) 2583-2587.
  8. J. N. Koster, T. Seidel and R. Derebail: J. Fluid Mech. 343 (1997) 29-41.
  9. I. Rivollet, D. Chatain and N. Eustathopoulos: J. Mater. Sci. 25 (1990) 3179-3185.
  10. J. J. Bikermann: Physical Surfaces, (New York and London, Academic Press, 1970).
  11. B. Maruyama, E. V. Barbera and L. Rabenberg: Metal Matrix Composites: Processing and interfaces, ed. by R. K. Everett and R. J. Arsenault (New York, Academic Press, 1991) pp. 182-210.
  12. V. Laurent, D. Chatain and N. Eustathopoulos: Mater. Sci. Eng. A135 (1991) 89-94.


[JIM HOME] [JOURNAL ARCHIVES]

© 2002 The Japan Institute of Metals
Comments to us : editjt@jim.or.jp