日本金属学会誌

J. Japan Inst. Metals, Vol. 14, No. 6 (1950),
pp. 15-19

Effects of Melting and Casting Conditions on the Macrostructure of Zinc

Kyoichi Ikemura and Hiroshi Fujita


Abstract:

The experiments concerning the effects of melting and casting conditions on the casting structure were studied with pure zinc. Grain size was determined by numbering the grains in the constant area of casting which was macro-etched. following results were obtained.
1. At constant casting temperature,grain size becomes larger with elevation of the maximum heating temperature of melting, and rapid decrease in the grain size occurs when the maximum heating temperature exceeds 800°C.
2. If the maximum heating temperature has been maintained at a lower value, the longer the holding duration at this, the larger is the grain size, and after the holding duration exceeds 2 hours grain size becomes small.
3. The higher the casting temperature, the larger is the grain size, but grain refinement is produced if the casting temperature has exceeded the critical value of 600°C. The longer holding duration at the casting temperature results in the coarse grain.
4. The higher the temperature of mould, the more the tendency for coarse grain to produce is.


(Received 1949/12/19)

Keywords:


PDF(Free)PDF (Free)     Table of ContentsTable of Contents

Please do not copy without permission.